The Colombo Plan Secretariat

The Council

The Colombo Plan Council comprises heads of diplomatic missions of Member States who are residents in Colombo, Sri Lanka. The Council meets quarterly to identify important development issues facing its members and ensure the smooth implementation of the Consultative Committee’s decisions. The Council’s headquarters is in Colombo, Sri Lanka, where the quarterly sessions are held.

Council Presidents

The office of the Council President is nominated from the Colombo Plan’s member countries annually, in alphabetical order, on rotational basis.

H.E. Paitoon Mahapannaporn, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Thailand to Sri Lanka, is the newly appointed current Council President of the Colombo Plan (incumbent from May 2024).

Past Presidents Of The Colombo Plan Council

# NAME COUNTRY PERIOD
78
H.E. Paitoon Mahapannaporn
Thailand
Incumbent from May 2024
77
H.E. Shanika Dissanayake
Sri Lanka
April 2023 to May 2024
76
H.E. Major General (Rtd) Umar Farooq Burki, HI (M)
Nepal
June 2022 to April 2023
75
H.E. Dr. Biswo Nath Poudel
Nepal
August 2021 to June 2022
74
H.E. Prof. Dr. Puspa Raj Kadel
Nepal
December 2020 to August 2021
73
H.E. Han Thu (Interim President)
Myanmar
December 2019 to December 2020
72
H.E. Han Thu
Myanmar
December 2018 to December 2019
71
H.E. Mohamed Hussain Shareef
Maldives
December 2017 to December 2018
70
H.E. Wan Zaidi Wan Abdullah
Malaysia
November 2016 to December 2017
69
H.E. Chang Won-Sam
Republic of Korea
December 2015 to November 2016 H.E.
68
H.E. Nobuhito Hobo H.E. Kenichi Suganuma
Japan
November 2014 to December 2015
67
H.E. Harimawan Suyitno
Indonesia
November 2013 to November 2014
66
H.E. Ashok K Kantha
India
December 2012 to May 2013
65
H.E. Mahbub-Uz-Zaman
People’s Republic of Bangladesh
November 2011 to December 2012
64
H.E. Ms. Kathy Klugman
Australia
November 2010 to November 2011
63
H. E. Ms. Patricia Butenis
United States of America
November 2009 to November 2010
62
H.E. Mr. Thinakorn Kanasuta
Thailand
November 2008 to November 2009
61
Deshamanya Prof. W.D. Lakshman
Sri Lanka
November 2007 to November 2008
60
H.E. Shahzad A Chaudhry
Pakistan
November 2006 to November 2007
59
H.E. Durga Prasad Bhattarai
Nepal
October 2005 to October 2006
58
H.E. Mohamed Asim
Maldives
December 2004 to October 2005
57
H.E. Raashida Yoosuf
Maldives
July 2004 to October 2004
56
H.E. Iskandar Sarudin
Malaysia
July 2003 to July 2004
55
H.E. Lee Nam-Soo
Republic of Korea
July 2002 to July 2003
54
H.E. Seiichiro Otsuka
Japan
July 2001 to July 2002
53
H.E. Mohammad Saleh
Indonesia
July 2000 to July 2001
52
H.E. Alireza M. Alamoti
Islamic Republic of Iran
July 1999 to July 2000
51
H.E. Nilamber Acharya
Nepal
July 1998 to July 1999
50
H.E. Masum Ahmed Chowdhury
Bangladesh
July 1997 – July 1998
49
H.E. Junizar Jacub
Indonesia
July 1996 – July 1997
48
H.E. U Soe Myint
Myanmar
July 1995 – July 1996
47
H.E. Tariq Altaf
Pakistan
July 1994 – July 1995
46
H.E. Kadir Deen
Malaysia
July 1993 – July 1994
45
H.E. Hoon Chang
Republic of Korea
July 1992 – July 1993
44
H.E. Abdolreza Faraji-Rad
Islamic Republic of Iran
July 1991 – July 1992
43
H.E. Apinan Pavanarith
Thailand
June 1990 – July 1991
42
H.E. Shri L.L. Mehrotra
India
June 1989 – June 1990
41
Mr. Ronnie Weerakoon
Sri Lanka
September 1988 – June 1989
40
H.E. Antonio L. Ramirez
Philippines
June 1988 – September 1988
39
H.E. Ahmed Abdullah
Maldives
June 1987 – June 1988
38
H.E. A.S. Noor Mohammad
Bangladesh
June 1986 – June 1987
37
H.E. Suffri Jusuf
Indonesia
June 1985 – June 1986
36
H.E. Anthony K.S. Yeo
Malaysia
June 1984 – June 1985
35
H.E. Bahktiar Ali
Pakistan
April 1983 – June 1984
34
H.E. U Maung Maung Gyi
Burma
April 1982 – April 1983
33
H.E. Thomas Abraham
India
April 1981 – April 1982
32
H.E. Dr. Young Kyo Yoon
Republic of Korea
April 1980 – April 1981
31
H.E. Ms. Ampha Bhadranawik
Thailand
April 1979 – April 1980
30
H.E. Adlinsjah Jenie*
Indonesia
May 1978 – April 1979
29
Dr. Lal Jayawardena
Sri Lanka
February 1978 – April 1978
28
H.E. Shri Gurbachan Singh*
India
June 1976 – June 1977
27
H.E. Justice Abdul Hakim
Bangladesh
October 1977 – April 1978
26
H.E. Adlinsjah Jenie
Indonesia
June 1977 – October 1977
25
H.E. Mustapha bin Dato Mahmud
Malaysia
May 1975 – June 1976
24
H.E. Librado D. Cayco
Philippines
April 1974 – May 1975
23
H.E. U Ohn Khin
Burma
March 1973 – April 1974
22
H.E. Shri Y.K. Puri
India
July 1972 – November 1972
21
H.E. M.S. Shaikh
Pakistan
November 1972 – March 1973
20
Dr. H.A. De S. Gunesekera
Sri Lanka
July 1971 – July 1972
19
H.E. Ahmed Hilmy Didi
Maldives
March 1971 – June 1971
18
H.E. Abdoel Hamid
Indonesia
January 1970 – March 1971
17
H.E. Enche Mohamed Sopiee
Malaysia
January 1969 – January 1970
16
H.E. Yusup R. Abubaker
Philippines
November 1967 – January 1969
15
H.E. U. Ba Lwin
Burma
January 1967 – December 1967
14
H.E. Wunna Kyaw Htin Sao Boonwaat
Burma
March 1967 – November 1967
13
H.E. Enver Murad
Pakistan
February 1966 – March 1967
12
H.E. Dr. Bhim Sen Sachar
India
May 1965 – February 1966
11
Mr. Tilak E. Gooneratne
Sri Lanka
February 1962 – May 1965
10
H.E. Eduardo L. Rosal
Philippines
September 1962 – February 1964
9
H.E. Situ Dr. Htin Aung
Burma
January 1962 – September 1962
8
H.E. Asa Bafgih
Indonesia
March 1961 – January 1962
7
H.E. Mirza Hamid Hussain
Pakistan
December 1959 – March 1961
6
H.E. Shri Y.D. Gundevia
India
January 1959 – December 1959
5
Mr. Raju Commaraswamy
Sri Lanka
December 1957 – January 1959
4
Mr. J.D. De Fretes
Indonesia
November 1955 – January 1957
3
H.E. Haji Abus Sattar Saith
Pakistan
November 1954 – November 1955
2
H.E. Shri C.C. Desai
India
October 1953 – November 1954
1
Mr. Raju Commaraswamy
Sri Lanka
December 1950 – October 1953

The Standing Committee

Standing Committee of the Colombo Plan Council on Administrative and Financial Matters FY 2023/2024

Standing Committee Terms and Roles

Term of the Standing Committee:

The term of the Standing Committee will be one year, coinciding with the Secretariat’s financial year (July to June).

Chairperson of the Standing Committee:

The Chairperson of the Standing Committee will be the “incoming CP Council President.”

The term of the Chairperson  will be one calendar year (January to December).

Roles and Responsibilities:

The following roles and responsibilities were suggested at the 151st Session of the Colombo Plan Council:

  1. Analyze and study substantive issues.
  2. Assist in excluding routine items from the Council Agenda.
  3. Provide greater direction to the Bureau (now CP Secretariat) on practical implications.
  4. Master the financial and administrative details.
  5. Monitor and review actions taken by the Director (now Secretary-General) on his/her own initiative.
  6. Present the decisions of the Standing Committee at subsequent Council Meetings.
Regional Group Member Country Member Role
South Asia/ Sub Region of Southwest Asia
The US
Chairperson
South Asia/ Sub Region of Southwest Asia
Bangladesh
Committee Member
South Asia/ Sub Region of Southwest Asia
Pakistan
Committee Member
Southeast Asia
Indonesia
Committee Member
Southeast Asia
Malaysia
Committee Member
Asia/ Pacific
Japan
Committee Member
Asia/ Pacific
Vacant
Committee Member